Recipients 2022

Black History in the Making Awards

Lois Akinola

Lois Setemi Akinola

Pharmacology and Toxicology

Raegan Ballard

Raegan Ballard

Department of English

Jasmine Beatty

Jazmine Beatty

Art Education

Nick Brown

Nick Brown

Media, Art and Text Program

Whitney Brown

Whitney Brown

Wilder School

Ty Campbell

Ty Campbell

Art Foundation

Elicia Carter

Elicia Carter

School of Social Work

Desiree Charity

Desirée Charity

Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture

Nyasha Chigama

Nyasha Chigama

Department of Craft/Material Studies

KaLyn Coghill

KáLyn Coghill

Media, Art and Text Program

Ousmane Diallo

Ousmane Diallo

School of World Studies

Wayne Dixon

Wayne Dixon

VCU Health

Nicholas Felder

Nicholas Felder

Wilder School

Nana Adwoa Nyamekye Ferdnance

Denise Folley

Denise Folley

Department of Theatre

Akira Goden

Akira Goden

Departments of Psychology and African American Studies

Franck Kamga Gninzeko

Franck Kamga Gninzeko

Department of Biomedical Engineering

LaToya Gray-Sparks

LaToya Gray-Sparks

L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs

Shanice Hicks

Shanice Hicks

Departments of Gender, Sexuality and Women’s Studies and African American Studies

Jamie Hill

Jamie Hill

Departments of Psychology, African American Studies and English

aniya hope

Aniya Hope

Business Essentials Unit

bryleigh jackson

Bryleigh P. Jackson

Departments of History, African American Studies and Art History

taliah jackson

Taliah Jackson

School of World Studies

jaelyn jenifer

Jaelyn Jenifer

Department of Forensic Science

atticus johnson

Atticus Johnson

Department of Political Science

jayla johnson

Jayla Johnson

Biomedical Engineering Department

ossan kekeh

Ossan Kekeh

VCU Globe

raphael klake

Raphael Klake

Department of Chemistry

shaunda lambert

Shaunda Lambert

Strategy and Creative Brand Management

madison lewis

Madison Lewis

School of Business

jordan matamoro-mejias

Jordan Matamoro-Mejias

Department of Biology

nile mcnair

Nile McNair

Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture

iman mekonen

Iman Mekonen

School of World Studies

delil mohammed

Delil Mohammed

Department of Graphic Design

l.t. moon

L.T. Moon, Ph.D

Department of Interior Design

amber mundy

Amber Mundy

Department of Forensic Science

zoe pearson

Zoe Pearson

Department of Graphic Design

makayla perry

Makayla Perry

Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture

dorian philpot

Dorian Philpot

School of Business and Department of Political Science

brandi pleasant

Brandi Pleasant

Department of Theatre

malea riley

Malea Riley

Department of Health Administration

kofi roberts

Kofi Roberts

Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture and School of World Studies

trevohn robinson

Trevohn Robinson

Department of Chemistry

geron scott

Gerron Scott

Center for Environmental Studies, School of Education

danyel smith

Danyel Smith

Department of Psychology

lottie spurlock

Lottie Spurlock

School of Education

wesley taylor

Wesley Taylor

School of the Arts

shawn toney

Shawn Toney

Department of Computer Science

zerri trosper

Zerri Janna Amali Trosper

Department of English

josephine walker

Josephine Walker

Department of Political Science and Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture

indigo witt

Indigo Witt

School of the Arts

brooke young

Brooke Young

Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture

Visit the Recipients Archive to see a listing of past Black History in the Making Award recipients.