2018 Black History in the Making Recipients

Renee Adonteng (Mathematics and Applied Mathematics)

Lois Akinola (Chemistry)

Fadel Allassan (Political Science)

Chino Amobi (Graphic Design)

Johannes James Barfield (Photography and Film)

Hilton Bennett (da Vinci Center)

Sophia Booker (School of Social Work—Bachelor of Social Work)

Asia Bracey (Forensic Science)

Ayana Braxton (VCU Globe)

Kevin Britton (Political Science)

Troy Carter (School of Education)

Saleana Copeland (Forensic Science)

Xenia Cornick (School of Social Work—Master of Social Work)

Crystal Douglas (Robertson School—Advertising)

Mona Elrayah (Wilder School—Master of Public Administration)

Ashley Forney (Chemistry)

Joy Gilchrist (Gender, Sexuality and Women’s Studies)

Brianna Green (Interdisciplinary Studies)

Corey Herrington (Mathematics and Applied Mathematics)

Antwan Hoy (Wilder School—Urban and Regional Studies)

Chelsea Jackson (Robertson School—Journalism)

Taylor Jenkins (Gender, Sexuality and Women’s Studies)

Casey Johnson (African American Studies)

Taleya Johnson (Art Foundation)

Courtney Jones (History—recipient of the History Department’s W.E.B. Du Bois Award)

Ariel Lawrence (English)

Marteka McGuire (Patient Counseling)

Destiny Moore (Robertson School—Public Relations)

Destinee Moragne (da Vinci Center)

Abdulhamid Nur (Health Administration)

Jada Perez (English)

Christian Renner-Thomas (Craft and Material Studies)

DeAudrea Sha Rich (Graphic Design)

Tennisha Riley (Psychology)

Akea Robinson (Psychology)

Michael Scott (Wilder School—Criminal Justice)

Jada Smith (Wilder School—Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness)

Reyna Smith (VCU Globe)

Ashley Spratley (School of Social Work—Master of Social Work)

Reginald Lamont Stroble (School of Education—Educational Leadership)

Jelani Taylor (Dance and Choreography)

Alicia Thompson (School of Social Work—Master of Social Work)

Camerun Washington (Genetic Counseling)

Paris Watson (Chemistry)

Diamond Welton-Boxley (Mathematics and Applied Mathematics)

Mariah Williams (Wilder School—Urban and Regional Studies)